Chamber Music Division Winners

2014–2015

String

State Division School Name of Ensemble Teacher/Coach
OH

EC

University of Cincinnati Lyseon Trio
Jonathan Lee, cello
Susan Yang, piano
Minhee Bae, violin
Elizabeth Pridonoff
NY

E

Eastman School of Music Felix Trio
Yewon Jeong, piano
Soohyun Juhn, cello
Yuseon Nam, violin
Elinor Freer
WA

NW

Central Washington University

 

Alder Street Quartet
Brian Coyne, cello
Kaelynn Dirks, violin
Lauren Hall, viola
Vanessa Moss, violin
Carrie Michel
OK 

SC

University of Oklahoma New Oriental
Yajing Zhang,violin
Tian Zhuang, piano
Shinyoung Kim, cello  
Stephanie Shames
GA

S

Schwob School of Music

Columbus String Quartet 
Sophie Wang, violin
McClaran Hayes, violin
Mario Rivera, viola
John Rogler, cello
Sergiu Schwartz
CA

 

SW

  MC2 Trio
Erick Chong, cello
Leonard Chong, violin
Isabella Ma, piano
Anli Tong
KS

 

WC

University of Kansas Ensemble Kiowa
Cong Cong Chai, piano
Mickayla Chapman, clarinet
Margaret Lambie, flute
Man Wang, violin
Scott McBride Smith/Michael Kirkendoll

 

Wind

State Div School Name of Ensemble Teacher/Coach
IN

EC

indiana University

Melos Saxophone Quartet
Andrés Lizano, saxophone
Paulo Silva, saxophone
Josué Mora, saxophone
Ricardo Martinez, saxophone  
Otis Murphy
NY

E

Eastman School of Music East End Quartet
Matthew Amedio, tenor saxophone
Myles Boothroyd, alto saxophone
Timothy Harris, baritone saxophone
Jonathan Wintringham, soprano saxophone
Chien-Kwan Lin
WA

NW

Western Washington University Equus Quartet
Matt Birmingham, alto saxophone
David Decker, baritone saxophone
Soren Hamm, soprano saxophone
David Hoogkamer, tenor saxophone
Fred Winkler
OK

SC

Oklahoma State University Knoblock Project
Curren Myers, soprano saxophone
Caleb Shannon, alto saxophone
Grant Eisenmenger, tenor saxophone
Eric Stults, baritone saxophone  
Jeffrey Loeffert 
GA

S

University of Georgia Milk
Gabriel Piqué, soprano saxophone
Michael Turner, alto saxophone
Brandon Quarles, tenor saxophone
Shawna Pennock, baritone saxophone  
Connie Frigo
AZ

SW

Arizona State University Mosaic Quartet
Carolyn Braus, tenor saxophone
Samuel Detweiler, soprano saxophone
Tyler Flowers, alto saxophone
Ryan Lemoine, baritone saxophone
Christopher Creviston
MO

WC

University of Missouri-Kansas City UMKC Graduate Fellowship Woodwind Quintet
Joshua Draves-Kellerman, bassoon
Sandra Fernandez, flute
Natalie Higgins, French horn
Gregory Stead, oboe
Trevor Stewart, clarinet
Mary Posses

2014–2015 MTNA National Competitions Winners

Composition Competitions


MTNA National Competition Sponsors

MTNA wishes to thank all the sponsors of the MTNA Competitions.