Chamber Music National Finalists

2013–2014

String

State Division School Name of Ensemble Teacher/Coach
OH

EC

University of Cincinnati The Schatten Trio
Sandra Ho-Suet Poon, Piano
Haoli Lin, Violin
Wei-Shuan Yu, Cello
Eugene Pridonoff
WV

E

West Virginia University Atache Quartet
Diego Gabete Rodriguez, Violin
Kori Hill, Violin
Courtney Grant, Viola Melanie Green, Cello
Mikylah McTeer
OR

NW

Willamette University

 

Waller Piano Trio
Sherry Liang, Piano
Chloe Prendergast, Violin
Jason Pegis, Cello
Jean-David Coen
TX

SC

Rice University Azure String Quartet
Jacqueline Kitzmiller, Violin
Natalie Gaynor, Violin
Jill Valentine, Viola
Ariana Nelson, Cello
Jeanne Fischer
TN

S

Vanderbilt University

Aetas Trio
Marissa Uchimura, Piano
Matthew Lammers, Violin
Ann Yeh, Cello
Amy Dorfman/ Carolyn Huebl
UT

 

SW

University of Utah Rosco String Quartet
Jakob Hofer, Violin
Melissa Combe, Violin
Sunny Johnson, Viola
Lauren Posey, Cello
Hasse Borup
KS

 

WC

Wichita State University Cardo String Trio
Luis Angel Salavzar Avila, Violin
Ricardo Cavalcante de Oliveira, Viola
Jorge Andrés Ortiz Moreno, Cello
Leonid Shukaev

 

Wind

State Div School Name of Ensemble Teacher/Coach
OH

EC

University of Cincinnati

West Clifton Winds
Carol Joe, Flute
Austin Smith, Oboe
Patrick Sikes, Clarinet
Travis Peplinski, Bassoon
Abby Martin, Horn
Mark Ostoich
NY

E

Eastman School of Music Finja Quartet
Kevin Zhao, Soprano Saxophone
Ainsley Kilgo, Alto Saxophone
Tyler Wiessner, Tenor Saxophone
Daniel Stenziano, Baritone Saxophone
Chien-Kwan Lin
WA

NW

Western Washington University Equus Quartet
Soren Hamm, Soprano Saxophone
Matt Birmingham, Alto Saxophone
David Hoogkamer, Tenor Saxophone
David Decker, Baritone Saxophone
Fred Winkler
TX

SC

Texas Tech University Mirasol Quartet
James Barger, Soprano Saxophone
Andrew Reinhart, Alto Saxophone
Ben Still, Tenor Saxophone
Michael Christensen, Baritone Saxophone
David Dees
GA

S

University of Georgia UGA Tuba Quartet
Christopher Leslie, Euphonium
Patrick Geren, Euphonium
Chris Gurtcheff, Tuba
David McLemore, Tuba
David Zerkel
AZ

SW

University of Arizona Fred Fox Graduate Wind Quintet
Elsa Nichols, Flute
Rachael Kamradt, Oboe
Natalie Groom, Clarinet
Matthew Kowalczyk, Bassoon
Michael Mesner, Horn
William Dietz
KS

WC

University of Kansas Ensemble l’Aube
Cassie Banion, Soprano
Cong Cong Chai, Piano
Mickayla Chapman, Clarinet
Jessica Findley, Bassoon
Scott McBride Smith/Julia Broxholm