Young Artist Division Winners and National Finalists

2016–2017


Brass

State Division School Student Teacher
 Ohio East Central  Oberlin Conservaotry of Music  Charles Ryan  Roy Poper
 West Virginia Eastern West Virginia University  Larry Dine  Carson McTear
 Washington Northwest  Washington State University  Matthew Tatz  Christopher Dickey
 Oklahoma South Central  Oklahoma State University  Dorien Tate  Paul Compton
 Florida Southern  Florida State University  Daniel Haddock  Christopher Moore
 Missouri West Central University of Missouri  Cody Dailey  Angelo Manzo


Piano

State Division School Student Teacher
 Ohio East Central  Capital University  Wenting Yu  Tianshu Wang
 Maryland Eastern Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University  Timothy Jones  Marian Hahn
 Oregon Northwest  University of Oregon  Ho Ni Connie Mak  Claire Wachter
 Texas South Central  Texas Christian University  Mei Li  Andrey Ponochevny
Tamás Ungar
 Georgia Southern  Columbus State University  Allen Yueh  Alexander Kobrin
 Utah Southwest Brigham Young University  Michelle Papenfuss  Scott Holden
Kansas West Central  University of Kansas  Shulin Guo  Scott McBride Smith


String

State Division School Student Teacher
 Illinois East Central  Western Illinois University  Vlad Hontila  Julieta Mihai
New York Eastern Eastman School of Music  Yip Wai Chow  Robin Scott
 Wyoming Northwest  University of Wyoming  Josiah Baker   John Fadial
 Louisiana South Central  Northwestern State University  Carlos Gomez Garcia  Paul Christopher
 Tennessee Southern Vanderbilt University  Mary Grace Johnson  Cornelia Heard
Utah Southwest    Andrea Hughes  Ivan Zenaty
Missouri West Central B.A. Rice University 2013 Emma Hoeft Catherine Bobbs


Voice

State Division School Student Teacher
 Wisconsin East Central  University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point  Anja Pustaver  Matthew Markham
New Jersey Eastern    Shanley Horvitz Gabrielle Horvitz
Luis Ledesma 
 Texas South Central  Baylor University  Myrna Peralez  Robert Best
 Alabama Southern  University of Alabama  Cheyna Alexander  Paul Houghtaling
 Nevada Southwest  University of Nevada Las Vegas  Nichole Jarlson  Monica Williams
 Missouri West Central  University of Missouri-Columbia  Madelyn Munsell  Christine Seitz


Woodwind

State Division School Student Teacher
 Ohio East Central  Bowling Green State University  Kenneth Cox  Conor Nelson
New York Eastern Eastman School of Music  Erik Elmgren Chien-Kwan Lin 
 Wyoming Northwest  University of Wyoming  Mikayla Peterson  Scott Turpen
 Oklahoma South Central  University of Oklahoma  Evan Harris  Jonathan Nichol
 North Carolina Southern  University of North Carolina School of the Arts  Caleb Carpenter  Robert Young
 Utah Southwest  Brigham Young University  Rachel Christensen  April Clayton
 Iowa West Central  University of Iowa  José Barrientos  Kenneth Tse