Chamber Music Division Winners

2017–2018

 

String

State Division School Ensemble Teacher/Coach
West Virginia
Eastern
West Virginia University Prometheus String Quartet
Elijah Bui, violin
Robert Leong, violin
Olivia Boughton, viola
Yusef Ibrahim, cello
Erin Ellis
Idaho
Northwest Boise State University
Aestus String Quartet
DaNece Lyman, violin
Anne Wolfe, violin
Emily Jones, viola
Kyle True, cello
Craig Purdy
Tennessee
Southern Vanderbilt University
Music City Quintet
Miranda Shum, piano
Hesoo Cha, violin
Emily Monroe, violin
Rachel Haber, viola
Eric Cho, cello
Cornelia Heard
Arizona
Southwest University of Arizona
Quartet Lyrique
Stella Kim, violin
Laura Casarez, violin
Tiezheng Shen, viola
Diana Chiknaikin, cello
Timothy Kantor
Kansas
West Central University of Kansas
Trio Soave
Shulin Guo, piano
Hilary Lowery, clarinet
Zhaolin Wang, viola
Scott Smith

 

Chamber Music Wind

State Division School Ensemble Teacher/Coach
Michigan East Central Central Michigan University Zenith Saxophone Quartet
Parker Fritz, soprano saxophone
Diego Kieliszewski, alto saxophone
Ben McDonald, tenor saxophone
Taylor Huitema, baritone saxophone
John Nichol
New York
Eastern Eastman School of Music Scio Quartet
Uday Singh, soprano saxophone
Siobhan Plouffe, alto saxophone
Clancy Ellis, tenor saxophone
Michael Matthews, baritone saxophone
Chien-Kwan Lin
Montana Northwest Montana State University
Bridger Brass Quintet
Briana Gillet, trumpet
Jimmy Kelsey, trumpet
Philip Shuler, horn
Hayden Woods, trombone
Marques Ceasar-Lopez, tuba
Sarah Stoneback
Oklahoma South Central University of Oklahoma Elysian
Jared Waters, soprano saxophone
Damian Cheek, alto saxophone
Evan Harris, tenor saxophone
Spiro Nicolas, baritone saxophone
Jonathan Nichol
Florida Southern Florida State University Apalachee
Eric Stults, soprano saxophone
Trevor Chu, alto saxophone
Patrick Manser, tenor saxophone
Zach Mckee, baritone saxophone
Katherine Weintraub
California Southwest San Jose State University Zelos Quartet
Julian Salazar, soprano saxophone
Jonathan Selmer, alto saxophone
Robin Lacey, tenor saxophone
David Cortez, baritone saxophone
Michael Hernandez
Missouri West Central University of Missouri-Kansas City Volker Brass
Andew Stadler, trumpet
Meagan Conley, trumpet
Maria Nyikos, horn
Brent Mead, trombone
Ryan Snell, tuba
Thomas Stein