Chamber Music Division Winners

2018–2019

 

String

State Division School Ensemble Teacher/Coach
Ohio
Eastern
Bowling Green State University Djinn
Gretchen Hill, clarinet
Ling-Na Kao, violin
Ivan Yamugulov, piano
Penny Kruse
New York
Eastern
Eastman School of Music
Lilac String Quartet
Julia Churchill, violin
Haley Schricker, violin
Ethan Durell, viola
Jordan Gunn, cello
David Ying
Oregon
Northwest Portland State University
Portland State University Ensemble
Ricky Chan, violin/viola
Amanda Chan, alto saxophone/clarinet
Benjamin Gimm, piano
Susan Chan
Arkansas
South Central
University of Central Arkansas
Qinqing Quartet
Albert Garcia Delgadillo, violin
Chiehpo Huang, violin
Qinqing Yang, viola
Daniel Ebner, cello
Linda Hsu
North Carolina
Southern University of North Carolina School of the Arts
de Sterke Quartet
Delphine Skene, violin
Sarah Harrigan, violin
David Schmitz, viola
Blake Kitayama, cello
Brooks Whitehouse
California
Southwest San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Oak Piano Trio
Kaiyuan Wu, violin
Bowen Liu, cello
Jinzhao Xu, piano
Yoshikazu Nagai
Nebraska
West Central University of Nebraska
Amore String Quartet
An Tran, violin
Claudia Holm, violin
Travis Taylor, viola
Riley Beranek, cello
Karen Becker

 

Chamber Music Wind

State Division School Ensemble Teacher/Coach
Illinois East Central Northwestern University Fuse Quartet
Julian Velasco, soprano saxophone
Joseph Connor, alto saxophone
Christopher Forbes, tenor saxophone
Caleb Carpenter, baritone saxophone
Taimur Sullivan
New York
Eastern Eastman School of Music Scio Quartet
Uday Singh, soprano saxophone
Siobhan Plouffe, alto saxophone
Clancy Ellis, tenor saxophone
Michael Matthews, baritone saxophone
Chien-Kwan Lin
Washington Northwest Washington State University
The Crimson Flute Trio
Elaine Martir, flute
Marissa Watanabe, flute
Sofiya Chayka, flute
Sophia Tegart
Texas South Central Texas Tech University
Aruna Quartet
William Pyle, soprano saxophone
Jose Guzman, alto saxophone
Ryan Hill, tenor saxophone
Andrew Schoen, baritone saxophone
David Dees
Florida Southern University of Central Florida
Knights Saxophone Quartet
Jade Deatherage, soprano saxophone
Najee Lee, alto saxophone
Noah Mosca, tenor saxophone
Dylan Hannan, baritone saxophone
George Weremchuk
Arizona Southwest Arizona State University Seyon Quartet
Dylan Hong, soprano saxophone
Nathan Salazar, alto saxophone
Patrick Feher, tenor saxophone
Kristen Zelenak, baritone saxophone
Christopher Creviston
Missouri West Central University of Missouri-Kansas City Volker Brass
Joon Park, trumpet
Andrew Stadler, trumpet
Maria Nyikos, horn
Brent Mead, trombone
Patrick Yeh, tuba
Thomas Stein